Web www.kindredtrails.com
           

Historical Land Ownership Records of North Dakota

Could there come a time
when you won't be able to
get canning lids?





Libraries, Archives
& Repositories


Allen Memorial Library
Valley City State University
101 College Street SW
Valley City, ND 58072


Valley City / Barnes
County Public Library

410 N. Central Avenue
Valley City, ND 58072
Phone: (701) 845-3821


Barnes County North Dakota Archives
USGenWeb Archives

National Archives Guide to Genealogical Research

Family History Centers
LDS Genealogy
Mormon Genealogy
FamilySearch.org




Historical & Genealogical
Societies


Barnes County Historical Society
P.O. Box 661
315 Central Ave N
Valley City, 58072
Phone: (701) 845-0966

Nome Historical Association
c/o Richard Birklid
12128 59th St. S.E.
Nome, ND 58062
Phone: (701) 924-8303

Wimbledon Community Museum Inc.
c/o Les Koll, Pres
1306 97th Avenue SE
Wimbledon, ND 58492




Genealogy Books and CDs
Top Sellers List


DNA & Genealogy
by Colleen Fitzpatrick
Forensic Genealogy
by Colleen Fitzpatrick
The Dead Horse Investigation:
Forensic Photo Analysis
by Colleen Fitzpatrick

The Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1776
Peter Wilson Coldham
Scottish Immigrants to North America, 1600s-1800s.
The Collected Works of David Dobson
QuickSheet: Citing Online Historical Resources Evidence! Style.
First Revised Edition
Evidence Explained: Citing History Sources from Artifacts to Cyberspace.
Elizabeth Shown Mills
Tracing Your Irish Ancestors
John Grenham
Getting Started in Genealogy ONLINE
William Dollarhide
Ancestral Trails: The Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History
Mark D. Herber with a Foreword by John Titford
The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants
to the American Colonies or the United States Who Were Themselves Notable or Left Descendants Notable in American History. With a 2008 Addendum, Coda, and Final Addition.
Jamestowne Ancestors 1607-1699 Commemoration of the 400th Anniversary of the Landing at James Towne 1607-2007

Shop for Rare and  Hard to Find Genealogy Books
Buy Hard to Find Genealogy Books
at Genealogical Publishing Company







Space

Barnes County North Dakota Genealogy & Family History Resources
Cities, Towns, Villages & Communities:
Kathryn, Tower City, Valley City, Wimbledon)

Established: January 4, 1873
Former Name: Burbank County
Date of Name Change: January 14, 1875

Parent County: Pembina
County Seat: Valley City

 
  Birth, Death, Marriage, & Divorce Records

  • Social Security Death Index
    The Social Security Administration Death Master File contains information on millions of deceased individuals with United States social security numbers whose deaths were reported to the Social Security Administration. This file now contains over 89 million death records.
  Census, Voter and Tax Records
  Cemeteries & Burial Records
  Obituary & Newspaper Articles
  • Obituary Collection
    This database is a compilation of obituaries published in U.S. newspapers, collected from various online sources. ~ Ancestry.com
  • Read Historic Newspapers Online
    Ancestry.com: Read history as it was happening in more than 16 million pages from over 1000 different newspapers across the US, U.K. and Canada dating back to the 1700's.
  Immigration & Naturalization Records
  • Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s
    Updated annually, this database is an index to passengers who arrived in United States and Canadian ports from the 1500s through the 1900s. It contains listings of approximately 4,588,000 individuals and references thousands of different records compiled from everything from original passenger lists to personal diaries. For each individual listed, you may find the following information: name, age, year and place of arrival, and the source of the record.
  Military Records
  Land Records & Maps
  Church & Bible Records

  Court, Wills & Probate Records

  City & Farm Directories
  • Search City & Farm Directories
    Searchable indexes; database results and some digitized images available with fee-based subscription
    Ancestry.com ~ Free Trial Available
  Genealogy & Family History Resources
  Biographies, Correspondence & Diaries
  Occupations, Education & Institutions
  • National FindFamily Registry For People With Disabilities
    Nationwide, there are thousands of people with disabilities in care settings with no connection with family. Many families seek contact, but do not know how to re-connect with their family member. The FindFamily Registry is open to people seeking each other even though just bits of information are available.
  Ethnic Genealogy Resources
  History & Culture

  Museums & Historical Places
  Miscellaneous Resources


125x125_newsarchive_dark_1.gif

Select a County





Newsletters & Mailing Lists


Lookup Volunteers


For a Professional Researcher Checkout

Genealogy AdMart



Resources
Visit Our Websites
Visit Our Affiliates
Contact Us
  • Email
    editor AT kindredtrails.com
    (replace AT with the @ symbol)



Footnote.com

First Name

Last Name



© 2002-2011 Kindred Trails, Inc.  All Rights Reserved
Kindred Trails World Wide Genealogy Resources ~ Linking the World Together With Roots!


Click Here to Bookmark Our Site!