Web www.kindredtrails.com
           

New! Digital Download Family Tree Charts - Edit and print from your computer

Could there come a time
when you won't be able to
get canning lids?






Libraries, Archives
& Repositories


East Central Georgia Regional Library
(Augusta-Richmond County Public Library)
902 Greene Street
Augusta, GA 30901
Phone: (706) 821-2600

Richmond County Georgia Libraries
Richmond County
GAGenWeb Project

Cherokee Regional Library

East Central Georgia Regional Library
Augusta Richmond County Public Library
Genealogy Collection

Freedmens Bureau Records - Georgia
Records of the Assistant Commissioner for the
State of Georgia Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen
and Abandoned Lands, 1865 - 1869


Georgia Archival Repositories
Society of Georgia Archivists

Georgia Birth & Death Records
Georgia Secretary of State
Archives

Georgia Department of Archives & History
Georgia Secretary of State

Georgia State Database
Ancestry.com

USGenWeb Archives Search Page

National Archives Guide to Genealogical Research

Family History Centers
LDS Genealogy
Mormon Genealogy

FamilySearch.org


Shop for Genealogy Books
at AMAZON.COM



Historical & Genealogical
Societies

Historical & Genealogical Societies are a great resource for local genealogical records and history of the area.

Augusta Genealogical Society

Central Georgia Genealogical Society

East Georgia
Genealogical Society


Genealogical Computer Society of Georgia

Georgia Genealogical Society

Georgia Historical Society

The Georgia Salzburgers Society

Jewish Genealogial Society of Georgia

Northwest Georgia Historical & Genealogical Society

Southwest Georgia Genealogical Society




Genealogy Books and CDs
Top Sellers List


DNA & Genealogy
by Colleen Fitzpatrick
Forensic Genealogy
by Colleen Fitzpatrick
The Dead Horse Investigation:
Forensic Photo Analysis
by Colleen Fitzpatrick

The Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1776
Peter Wilson Coldham
Scottish Immigrants to North America, 1600s-1800s.
The Collected Works of David Dobson
QuickSheet: Citing Online Historical Resources Evidence! Style.
First Revised Edition
Evidence Explained: Citing History Sources from Artifacts to Cyberspace.
Elizabeth Shown Mills
Tracing Your Irish Ancestors
John Grenham
Getting Started in Genealogy ONLINE
William Dollarhide
Ancestral Trails: The Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History
Mark D. Herber with a Foreword by John Titford
The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants
to the American Colonies or the United States Who Were Themselves Notable or Left Descendants Notable in American History. With a 2008 Addendum, Coda, and Final Addition.
Jamestowne Ancestors 1607-1699 Commemoration of the 400th Anniversary of the Landing at James Towne 1607-2007

Shop for Rare and  Hard to Find Genealogy Books
Buy Hard to Find Genealogy Books
at Genealogical Publishing Company










Space

Richmond County Georgia Genealogy & Family History Resources
Cities, Towns, Villages & Communities:
Augusta, Hephzibah)

Established: February 5, 1777
Original County
Former Name: St. Paul Parish
Creek Cesssion of 1733
Date of Name Change: February 5, 1777

 
  Birth, Death, Marriage, & Divorce Records
  • Miscellaneous Georgia Marriages
    Genealogy-Quest.com
  • Social Security Death Index
    The Social Security Administration Death Master File contains information on millions of deceased individuals with United States social security numbers whose deaths were reported to the Social Security Administration. This file now contains over 89 million death records.
  Census, Voter and Tax Records
  Cemeteries & Burial Records
  Obituary & Newspaper Articles
  Immigration & Naturalization Records
  • Georgia Naturalizations Searchable Database
    You may use this search to find soldiers who were admitted to become citizens of the United States of America in the District Court of the United States for the Northern District of Georgia on 12 June 1918. These soldiers were from many different states.
  • Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s
    Updated annually, this database is an index to passengers who arrived in United States and Canadian ports from the 1500s through the 1900s. It contains listings of approximately 4,588,000 individuals and references thousands of different records compiled from everything from original passenger lists to personal diaries. For each individual listed, you may find the following information: name, age, year and place of arrival, and the source of the record.
  Military Records
  Land Records & Maps
  Church & Bible Records
  Court, Wills & Probate Records
  City & Farm Directories
  Genealogy & Family History Resources
  Biographies, Correspondence & Diaries
  Occupations, Education & Institutions
  Ethnic Genealogy Resources
  History & Culture
  Museums & Historical Places
  Forums & Message Boards
  Newsletters, Publications & Mailing Lists
  Lookup Volunteers
  Miscellaneous Resources


Family Tree Maker 2010
Select a County




Resources
Visit Our Websites
Visit Our Affiliates
Contact Us
  • Email
    editor AT kindredtrails.com
    (replace AT with the @ symbol)



Footnote.com

First Name

Last Name



© 2002-2011 Kindred Trails, Inc.  All Rights Reserved
Kindred Trails World Wide Genealogy Resources ~ Linking the World Together With Roots!


Click Here to Bookmark Our Site!