Web www.kindredtrails.com

New! Digital Download Family Tree Charts - Edit and print from your computer

Could there come a time
when you won't be able to
get canning lids?

Libraries, Archives
& Repositories

Georgetown Public Library
10 W. Pine Street
Georgetown , DE 19947

Sussex County Library System
P.O. Box 589
Georgetown, DE 19947
Phone: 302-855-7890
Fax: 302-855-7895

Branch Libraries

USGenWeb Archives
Sussex County Delaware Archives

Family History Centers
LDS Genealogy
Mormon Genealogy


Shop for Genealogy Books

Historical & Genealogical

Historical & Genealogical Societies are a great resource for local genealogical records and history of the area.

Georgetown Historical Society & Marvel Museum

Lewes Historical Society
Shipcarpenter & Third Street
Lewes, Delaware

Lower Delmarva Genealogical Society
Salisbury, Maryland
The Lower DelMarVa Peninsula includes parts of: Delware, Maryland and Virginia

Genealogy Books and CDs
Top Sellers List

DNA & Genealogy
by Colleen Fitzpatrick
Forensic Genealogy
by Colleen Fitzpatrick
The Dead Horse Investigation:
Forensic Photo Analysis
by Colleen Fitzpatrick

The Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1776
Peter Wilson Coldham
Scottish Immigrants to North America, 1600s-1800s.
The Collected Works of David Dobson
QuickSheet: Citing Online Historical Resources Evidence! Style.
First Revised Edition
Evidence Explained: Citing History Sources from Artifacts to Cyberspace.
Elizabeth Shown Mills
Tracing Your Irish Ancestors
John Grenham
Getting Started in Genealogy ONLINE
William Dollarhide
Ancestral Trails: The Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History
Mark D. Herber with a Foreword by John Titford
The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants
to the American Colonies or the United States Who Were Themselves Notable or Left Descendants Notable in American History. With a 2008 Addendum, Coda, and Final Addition.
Jamestowne Ancestors 1607-1699 Commemoration of the 400th Anniversary of the Landing at James Towne 1607-2007

Shop for Rare and  Hard to Find Genealogy Books
Buy Hard to Find Genealogy Books
at Genealogical Publishing Company

Could there come a time
when you won't be able to
get canning lids?


Sussex County Delaware Genealogy & Family History Resources
(Cities, Towns, Villages & Communities:
Bethany Beach, Dewey Beach, Fenwick Island, Georgetown, Laurel, Lewes, Milford, Millsboro, Milton, Rehoboth Beach, Seaford, Selbyville)

Established: August 6, 1673
Former Names: Deale, Hoarekill (Original County)
Dates of Names Change to Sussex: December 4, 1682
Date of Name Change to Deale: December 30, 1680
County Seat: Georgetown

  Birth, Death, Marriage, & Divorce Records
  • Delaware State Vital Records
    Division of Public Health
    PO Box 637
    Dover, Delaware 19903
    Phone: 302-739-4721
    Fax: 302-736-1862
  • Delaware Public Archives
    Vital Records (Births, Marriages, and Deaths)
  • Social Security Death Index
    The Social Security Administration Death Master File contains information on millions of deceased individuals with United States social security numbers whose deaths were reported to the Social Security Administration. This file now contains over 89 million death records.
  Census, Voter and Tax Records
  Cemeteries & Burial Records
  Obituary & Newspaper Articles
  Immigration & Naturalization Records
  • Destination America: The Book
  • 1900s
    Updated annually, this database is an index to passengers who arrived in United States and Canadian ports from the 1500s through the 1900s. It contains listings of approximately 4,588,000 individuals and references thousands of different records compiled from everything from original passenger lists to personal diaries. For each individual listed, you may find the following information: name, age, year and place of arrival, and the source of the record.
 Military Records
  Land Records & Maps
  Church & Bible Records

  Court, Wills & Probate Records
  City & Farm Directories
  • Search City & Farm Directories
    Searchable indexes; database results and some digitized images available with fee-based subscription
    Ancestry.com ~ Free Trial Available
  Genealogy & Family History Resources
  Biographies, Correspondence & Diaries
  Occupations, Education & Institutions
  Ethnic Genealogy Resources
 History & Culture
  Museums & Historical Places
  Miscellaneous Resources

Family Tree Maker 2010
Select a County

  • Deale
    *See Sussex
  • Hoarekill
    *See Sussex
  • Kent
    *Formerly Jones
    *Formerly Upland
  • New Amistel
    *See New Castle
  • New Castle
  • St. Jones
    *See Kent
  • Sussex
    *Formerly Deale
    *Formerly Hoarekill
  • Upland
    *See Kent

Newsletters & Mailing Lists

Lookup Volunteers

For a Professional Researcher Checkout

Genealogy AdMart

Visit Our Websites
Visit Our Affiliates
Contact Us
  • Email
    editor AT kindredtrails.com
    (replace AT with the @ symbol)


First Name

Last Name

© 2002-2011 Kindred Trails, Inc.  All Rights Reserved
Kindred Trails World Wide Genealogy Resources ~ Linking the World Together With Roots!

Click Here to Bookmark Our Site!